Cookies on this site

This site uses cookies to store information on your computer. By using our site you accept the terms of our Privacy and Cookie Policy Accept and Close

Fair Processing Notice

Charles Taylor Managing Agency Limited and The Standard Services Limited on behalf of certain underwriters at Lloyd's.

Fair Processing Notice

Who we are

Charles Taylor Managing Agency Limited is a UK company which is on the public register of data controllers maintained by the Information Commissioner. We manage Syndicate 1884, one of the syndicates at Lloyd’s of London which underwrites your insurance policy.

The Standard Syndicate Services Limited (which also trades as “1884 Europe”) is a UK company which is on the public register of data controllers maintained by the Information Commissioner. We act on behalf of the syndicates at Lloyd’s of London which underwrite your insurance policy.

What personal information we may collect about you and why

We collect and use relevant information about you to provide you with your insurance cover or the insurance cover that benefits you and to meet our legal obligations. We may collect or receive this information directly from you, from the person proposing the insurance, or from your/their representative for arranging the insurance, for example the insurance broker.

This information includes details such as your name, address and contact details and any other information that we collect about you in connection with the insurance cover from which you benefit. This information may include more sensitive details such as information about your health and any criminal convictions you may have.

In certain circumstances, we may need your consent to process certain categories of information about you (including sensitive details such as information about your health and any criminal convictions you may have). Where we need your consent, we will ask you for it separately. You do not have to give your consent and you may withdraw your consent at any time. However, if you do not give your consent, or you withdraw your consent, this may affect our ability to provide the insurance cover from which you benefit and may prevent us from providing cover for you or handling your claims.

Under data protection legislation we are required to inform you that our lawful basis for processing your personal information is in pursuit of our legitimate interests as businesses providing insurance services to certain underwriters at Lloyd’s.

We are also required to inform you whether we make use of any automated decision-making using your personal information, including profiling. We do not do this.

How long we will keep your information

We will generally keep your information for six years and three months after the insurance policy expires or the last activity connected with the policy.

Who we will share your information with

Insurance involves the use and disclosure of your personal data by various insurance market participants such as intermediaries, insurers and reinsurers. The London Insurance Market Core Uses Information Notice sets out those core necessary personal data uses and disclosures. Our core uses and disclosures are consistent with the London Market Core Uses Information Notice. We recommend you review this notice by clicking here

We outsource some data processing to Xceedance Consulting Ltd, a Bermudan company and its affiliates. They may process your personal information only within the strict confines of our arrangement with them, and they are not permitted to share your personal information with anyone else, or to process it for their own purposes. Our arrangement with them incorporates Standard Contractual Clauses approved by the European Commission and therefore provides you with equivalent protection of your personal information to that which you enjoy in the UK and Europe.

Your personal data protection rights

Under data protection legislation you have rights to:

• obtain, free of charge, a copy of your personal information that we hold,
• have any inaccuracies or incompleteness in the information rectified,
• object to us processing your personal information,
• restrict the ways in which we process your personal information, and
• have us erase your personal information.

If you stop or restrict our processing of your personal information we may not be able to provide you with the full benefits of the insurance cover.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s data protection regulator, the Information Commissioner’s Office.

How to contact us

If you have any questions or concerns about how we process your personal information, or wish to exercise any of your data protection rights, you can contact the CTMA Compliance Department at ctmacompliance@ctplc.com